• FOR THE PUBLIC
  • FOR LAWYERS
  • LICENSING & COMPLIANCE
  • NEWS & PUBLICATIONS
  • ABOUT US

Board of Governors

The State Bar of Arizona Board of Governors oversees the policy making and operations of the organization. The Board is comprised of 29 people: four non-attorney, public members, three at-large members and three district governors appointed by the Arizona Supreme Court; 16 attorney members elected by fellow Bar members in their district; and three ex-officio members (immediate past president/board advisor and the deans of Arizona's two law schools).

For a synopsis of the most recent Board meeting, click here. Official Board minutes are approved at the subsequent meeting.

President

Brian Y. Furuya

Brian Y. Furuya
Coconino County Attorney's Office
110 Cherry Avenue
Flagstaff, AZ 86001-4627
Phone: 928.679.8200

   

President-Elect

Denis M. Fitzgibbons

Denis M. Fitzgibbons
Fitzgibbons Law Offices PLC
1115 East Cottonwood Lane, Suite 150
P.O. Box 11208
Casa Grande, AZ 85130-0148
Phone: 520.426.3824

   

Vice President

Jennifer R. Rebholz

Jennifer R. Rebholz
Perry, Childers, Hanlon & Hudson PLC
722 East Osborn Road, Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ 85014
Phone: 602.648.4602

   

Secretary-Treasurer

Jessica S. Sanchez

Jessica S. Sanchez
Udall Shumway PC
1138 North Alma School Road, Suite 101
Mesa, AZ 85201-3003
Phone: 480.461.5374

   

Young Lawyer Division President

Amanda Salvione

Amanda Salvione
Lenn Associates

   

District 2 (Yavapai County)

Sharon A. Flack

Sharon A. Flack
Musgrove, Drutz, Kack & Flack, PC
P.O. Box 2720
Prescott, AZ 86302-2720
Phone: 928.445.5935

   

District 3 (Gila, Graham, Greenlee Counties)

Hector M. Figueroa

Hector M. Figueroa
Retired Town Attorney
Town of Payson
303 North Beeline Highway
Payson, AZ 85541-4485
Phone: 520.488.5182

   

District 4 (Cochise County)

D. Christopher Russell

D. Christopher Russell
The Russells Law Firm
202 East Wilcox Drive
Sierra Vista, AZ 85635-2526
Phone: 520.458.7246

   

District 5 (Pima, Santa Cruz Counties)

Sandra Bensley

Sandra Bensley
Waterfall Economidis Caldwell Hanshaw & Villamana PC
5210 East Williams Circle, Suite 800
Tucson, AZ 85711-4482
Phone: 520.790.5828

   
Leticia Marquez

Leticia Marquez
Federal Public Defender's Office
407 West Congress Street, Suite 501
Tucson, AZ 85701-1355
Phone: 520.879.7614

   
Dee-Dee Samet

Dee-Dee Samet
Dee-Dee Samet PC
717 North 6th Avenue
Tucson, AZ 85705-8304
Phone: 520.624.8595

   

District 6 (Maricopa County)

Mark I. Harrison

Mark I. Harrison
Osborn Maledon, PA
2929 North Central Avenue, Suite 2100
Phoenix, AZ 85012-2765
Phone: 602.640.9324

   

Robert J. McWhirter
The Law Offices of Robert J. McWhirter
812 North 2nd Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85003-1404
Phone: 480.980.0696

   
John W. Moody

John W. Moody
Peters Cannata & Moody PLC
3030 North 3rd Street, Suite 905
Phoenix, AZ 85012-3048
Phone: 602.248.2900

   
David B. Rosenbaum

David B. Rosenbaum
Osborn Maledon, PA
2929 North Central Avenue, Suite 2100
Phoenix, AZ 85012-2765
Phone: 602.640.9345

   
Samuel J. Saks

Samuel J. Saks
Guidant Law PLC
2390 East Camelback Road, Suite 318
Phoenix, AZ 85016--3451
Phone: 602.888.0725

   
Sara A. Siesco

Sara A. Siesco
Jones Raczkowski, P.C.
2141 East Camelback Road, Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ 85016-4723
Phone: 602.840.8787

   
Benjamin P. Taylor, II

Benjamin P. Taylor, II
Taylor & Gomez, LLP
2600 North 44th Street, Suite B101
Phoenix, AZ 85008-1555
Phone: 602.403.0212

   

District 7 (La Paz and Yuma Counties)

Jimmie Dee Smith

Jimmie Dee Smith
Attorney at Law
221 South Second Avenue
Yuma, AZ 85364-2265
Phone: 928.783.7809

   

Ex-Officio Members

Jeffrey Willis

Jeffrey Willis
Snell & Wilmer LLP
One South Church Avenue, Suite 1500
Tucson, AZ 85701-1630
Phone: 520.882.1231

   
Marc L. Miller

Marc L. Miller
Dean, James E. Rogers College of Law
University of Arizona
P.O. Box 210176
Tucson, AZ 85721-0176
Phone: 520.621.1498

   
Douglas J. Sylvester

Douglas J. Sylvester
Dean, Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law
Arizona State University
P.O. Box 877906
Tempe, AZ 85287-7906
Phone: 480.965.6188

   

Public Members

Robyn M. Austin

Robyn M. Austin
Tucson Federal Credit Union
1160 North Winstel
Tucson, AZ 85716
Phone: 520-322-7401

   
John W. Gordon

John W. Gordon
1363 Winfield Circle
Prescott, AZ 86301-5681
Phone: 928.460.1203

   
Jonathan F. Martone

Jonathan F. Martone
Cyxtera Technologies
Phone: 602.214.3714

   
Anna C. Thomasson

Anna C. Thomasson
Consultant
8300 North 53rd Street
Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
Phone: 602.321.2434

   

At-Large Members

David K. Byers

David K. Byers
Administrative Director
Administrative Office of the Courts
1501 West Washington Street, Suite 411
Phoenix, AZ 85007-3329
Phone: 602.452.3307

   
Lori A. Higuera

Lori A. Higuera
Freeport McMoRan, Inc.
333 North Central Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85004-2121

   
Doreen N. McPaul

Doreen N. McPaul
Navajo Nation Department of Justice
P.O. Box 2010
Window Rock, AZ 86515-2010
Phone: 928.871.6343