• FOR THE PUBLIC
  • FOR LAWYERS
  • LICENSING & COMPLIANCE
  • NEWS & PUBLICATIONS
  • ABOUT US

Board of Governors

The State Bar of Arizona Board of Governors oversees the policy making and operations of the organization. The Board is comprised of 29 people: four non-attorney, public members, three at-large members and three district governors appointed by the Arizona Supreme Court; 16 attorney members elected by fellow Bar members in their district; and three ex-officio members (immediate past president/board advisor and the deans of Arizona's two law schools).

For a synopsis of the most recent Board meeting, click here. Official Board minutes are approved at the subsequent meeting.

President

Denis M. Fitzgibbons

Denis M. Fitzgibbons
Fitzgibbons Law Offices PLC
1115 East Cottonwood Lane, Suite 150
P.O. Box 11208
Casa Grande, AZ 85130-0148
Phone: 520.426.382

   

President-Elect

Jennifer R. Rebholz

Jennifer R. Rebholz
Childers, Hanlon & Hudson PLC
722 East Osborn Road
Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ 85014
Phone: 602.648.4602

   

Vice President

Jessica S. Sanchez

Jessica S. Sanchez
Udall Shumway PC
1138 North Alma School Road, Suite 101
Mesa, AZ 85201-3003
Phone: 480.461.5374

   

Secretary-Treasurer

Benjamin P. Taylor, II

Benjamin P. Taylor, II
Taylor & Gomez, LLP
2600 North 44th Street, Suite B101
Phoenix, AZ 85008-1555
Phone: 602.403.0212

   

Young Lawyer Division President

Jena Decker-Xu
Fragomen Del Rey Bernsen and Loewy LLP
7500 N. Dreamy Draw Drive, Suite 230
Phoenix, AZ 85020-7614
Phone: 602.305.2843

 

   

District 1 (Apache, Coconino, Mohave and Navajo Counties)

Eric M. Ruchensky
Coconino County Attorney's Office
100 E. Cherry Avenue
Flagstaff, AZ 86001-4627
Phone: 928.679.8200

   

District 2 (Yavapai County)

Sharon A. Flack

Sharon A. Flack
Musgrove, Drutz, Kack & Flack, PC
P.O. Box 2720
Prescott, AZ 86302-2720
Phone: 928.445.5935

   

District 3 (Gila, Graham, Greenlee Counties)

Hector M. Figueroa

Hector M. Figueroa
P.O. Box 1447
Payson, AZ 85547-1447
Phone: 520.488.5182

   

District 4 (Cochise County)

D. Christopher Russell

D. Christopher Russell
The Russells Law Firm
202 East Wilcox Drive
Sierra Vista, AZ 85635-2526
Phone: 520.458.7246

   

District 5 (Pima, Santa Cruz Counties)

Sandra Bensley

Sandra Bensley
Waterfall Economidis Caldwell Hanshaw & Villamana PC
5210 East Williams Circle, Suite 800
Tucson, AZ 85711-4482
Phone: 520.790.5828

   
Leticia Marquez

Leticia Marquez
Federal Public Defender's Office
407 West Congress Street, Suite 501
Tucson, AZ 85701-1355
Phone: 520.879.7614

   

Ted A. Schmidt
Schmidt Sethi & Akmajian
1790 E. River Road
Suite 300
Tucson, AZ 85718-5958

Phone: 520.545.1670

   

District 6 (Maricopa County)

Mark I. Harrison

Mark I. Harrison
Osborn Maledon, PA
2929 North Central Avenue, Suite 2100
Phoenix, AZ 85012-2765
Phone: 602.640.9324

   

Kelsi Lane
Davis Miles McGuire Gardner PLLC
1423 South Higley Road
Building 4, Suite 110
Mesa, AZ 85206-3449
Phone: 480.218.2480

   

Robert J. McWhirter
The Law Offices of Robert J. McWhirter
812 North 2nd Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85003-1404
Phone: 480.980.0696

   
John W. Moody

John W. Moody
Peters Cannata & Moody PLC
3030 North 3rd Street, Suite 905
Phoenix, AZ 85012-3048
Phone: 602.248.2900

   
David B. Rosenbaum

David B. Rosenbaum
Osborn Maledon, PA
2929 North Central Avenue, Suite 2100
Phoenix, AZ 85012-2765
Phone: 602.640.9345

   
Samuel J. Saks

Samuel J. Saks
Guidant Law PLC
2390 East Camelback Road, Suite 318
Phoenix, AZ 85016--3451
Phone: 602.888.0725

   

District 7 (La Paz and Yuma Counties)

Jimmie Dee Smith

Jimmie Dee Smith
Attorney at Law
221 South Second Avenue
Yuma, AZ 85364-2265
Phone: 928.783.7809

   

Ex-Officio Members

Brian Y. Furuya

Brian Y. Furuya
Coconino County Attorney's Office
110 E. Cherry Ave
Flagstaff, AZ 86001-4627
928-679-8200

 

   
Marc L. Miller

Marc L. Miller
Dean, James E. Rogers College of Law
University of Arizona
P.O. Box 210176
Tucson, AZ 85721-0176
Phone: 520.621.1498

   
Douglas J. Sylvester

Douglas J. Sylvester
Dean, Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law
Arizona State University
P.O. Box 877906
Tempe, AZ 85287-7906
Phone: 480.965.6188

   

Public Members

Robyn M. Austin

Robyn M. Austin
Tucson Federal Credit Union
1160 North Winstel
Tucson, AZ 85716
Phone: 520-322-7401

   
John W. Gordon

John W. Gordon
1363 Winfield Circle
Prescott, AZ 86301-5681
Phone: 928.460.1203

   
Jonathan F. Martone

Jonathan F. Martone
Netrality Data Centers
Phone: 602.214.3714

   
Anna C. Thomasson

Anna C. Thomasson
Consultant
8300 North 53rd Street
Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
Phone: 602.321.2434

   

At-Large Members

David K. Byers

David K. Byers
Administrative Director
Administrative Office of the Courts
1501 West Washington Street, Suite 411
Phoenix, AZ 85007-3329
Phone: 602.452.3307

   
Lori A. Higuera

Lori A. Higuera
Freeport McMoRan, Inc.
333 North Central Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85004-2121

   
Doreen N. McPaul

Doreen N. McPaul
Navajo Nation Department of Justice
P.O. Box 2010
Window Rock, AZ 86515-2010
Phone: 928.871.6343