• FOR THE PUBLIC
  • FOR LAWYERS
  • LICENSING & COMPLIANCE
  • NEWS & PUBLICATIONS
  • ABOUT US

 

Register now for the 2021 Workers' Compensation Program! This year the conference will be LIVE virtually from October 13-15, 2021. The annual workers' compensation seminar features staples like case law and legislative updates as well as topics on ethics, medical subjects and technology issues.

 


This year's Workers' Compensation Conference offers up to 15.5 hours CLE, 4 hours Ethics, and more! Review the full agenda below.

Wednesday, October 13

CLE Credits: 5.0 hours CLE; 1.0 hour Ethics; 5.0 hours Workers' Comp Specialization


11:30 a.m. Lunch
Noon Who can practice law in Arizona, what is the practice of law, and have the rules changed?
  Honorable Ann Scott Timmer, Arizona Supreme Court
Lynda Shely, The Shely Firm PC
1 p.m. Break
1:15 p.m. Case Law and Legislative Update
  Legislative: Mark Kendall, CopperPoint Insurance Companies; 
Barry Aarons, The Aarons Company LLC 
3:15 p.m. Break
  Case Law: Rob Forman, Dix & Forman PC;
Todd Lundmark, Lundmark Barberich LaMont & Slavin PC
3:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions
  Applicants’ Bar: Diana Ezrre Robles, Snow, Carpio & Weekley, PLC
Defense Bar: Kirk Barberich, Lundmark Barberich LaMont & Slavin PC
Judicial: Hon. Luann Haley, Industrial Commission of Arizona - ALJ 
5:30 p.m. Adjourn

Thursday, October 14

CLE Credits: 7.5 CLE hours; 2.0 Ethics; 7.5 Workers' Compensation Specialization; 3.0 Injury/Wrongful Death Specialization


7:30 a.m. Breakfast
8 a.m. Best Practices for Attending Virtual/Remote Hearings
  Hon. Andy Campbell, Industrial Commission of Arizona
Additional Faculty TBA
9 a.m. Break
9:15 a.m. Compensability in COVID Cases
  Hon. Luann Haley, Industrial Commission of Arizona
Laura Clymer, Bryan Clymer Attorney at Law
Lisa Lamont, Lundmark Barberich LaMont & Slavin PC
10:15 a.m. New AMA Guides – AMA Presentation followed by Panel Discussion
  Panel: Eric Awerkamp, Awerkamp Law
Eric Slavin, Lundmark, Barberich, LaMont & Slavin, PC
11:45 a.m. Lunch
12:45 p.m. Implicit Bias/Diversity Presentation
  Jessica Kokal, Broening Oberg Woods & Wilson PC
1:45 p.m. Break
2 p.m. Disciplinary Proceedings
  Hon. Margaret Downie, Presiding Disciplinary Judge
3 p.m. PTSD | France Case Presentation
  Katherine Kuhlman, PsyD, Police & Clinical Psychologist
Amy White, PsyD, Licensed Psychologist, Comprehensive Fitness & Consultation, LLC
4 p.m. Break
4:15 p.m.

Live Surgery of Foot or Ankle

  Dr. Hammad Zafar, Mirage Podiatry
5:15 p.m. Adjourn

Friday, October 15

CLE Credits: 3.0 CLE; 1.0 Ethics; 3.0 Workers' Compensation Specialization


8 a.m. Breakfast
8:30 a.m. Temporary/partial disability cases when terminations/resignations have occurred
  Denise Blommel, Denise M Blommel PLLC
Tibor Nagy, Ogletree Deakins Nash Smoak Stewart PC
9:30 a.m. Break
9:45 a.m. Work from Home Issues
  Reid Potter, State Bar of Arizona   
10:45 a.m. Break
11 a.m. Court of Appeals Tips
  Hon. Brian Furuya, Arizona Court of Appeals – Division One
Noon Adjourn

 


 



Want to be a sponsor?
Contact Lisa.Bormaster@staff.azbar.org to learn more about sponsorship opportunities for other great AZCLE programs.