2019 Workers' Compensation CLE Program

Wednesday, Sept. 25 - Friday, Sept. 27, 2019
Prescott Resort and Conference Center | Prescott, AZ

AGENDA AND SPEAKERS

DAY ONE - Wednesday, September 25th
4.5 mcle hours, 3.0 ethics | Lunch: 11:30 – 1:00 pm | Breaks: 1:30 pm & 2:45 pm

Noon – 1:30 pm

Case Law/Legislative Update
Case Law: Rob Forman, Dix & Forman PC and Todd Lundmark, Lundmark Barberich LaMont & Slavin PC
Legislative Update: Mark Kendall, CopperPoint Mutual Insurance Company and Debra Runbeck, Jerome Gibson Stewart Stevenson Engle & Runbeck PC

1:45 - 2:45 pm

Access to Healthcare Records for Workers' Compensation Purposes
Melissa Soliz, Coppersmith Brockelman PLC
Erin Dunlap, Coppersmith Brockelman PLC

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Workers' Comp Ethics Game Show
Lynda Shely, The Shely Firm PC

5:00 pm Adjourn

DAY TWO - Thursday, September 26th
7.0 mcle hours | Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:30 am | Lunch Noon – 1:30 pm | Breaks: 9:00 & 10:45 am, 3:30 pm

8:00 – 9:00 am

ODG
Jacqueline Kurth, Industrial Commission of Arizona
Jamie LaPaglia, RN, CCM, Implementation Specialist/Clinical Education, ODG, An MCG Health Company

9:15 – 10:00 am

AZ Workers' Comp Liens 2019...the Good, the Bad and the Ugly...!
Bob Wisniewski, Robert E. Wisniewski, P.C.

10:00 – 10:45 am

Medicare Set Asides
Paul Sighinolfi, Senior Managing Director, Ametros

11:00 - Noon

Full and Final Settlements
Karissa Connelly Hearn, Ametros
Lori Shipley, JD, CSSC, CMSS, Structured Settlement Consultant, Arcadia Settlements Group

Noon - 1:30 pm

Workers' Comp Section Lunch (separate ticketed event)

1:30- 2:30 pm

Cross and Direct Examination Techniques
Stephen Baker, Jardine Baker Hickman & Houston PLLC
Brian Clymer, Brian Clymer Attorney At Law
Gaetano Testini, Industrial Commission of Arizona

2:30- 3:30 pm

Labor Market Consultants - Hot Topics
Beky Lollich, Gecko Vocational Consulting
Nolan McKelvy, Brehon Vocational Consulting
Marcy Tigerman, Marcy Tigerman Consulting Services

3:45 - 5:15 pm

Breakout Sessions

Applicants' Bar: Matt Fendon, Matt Fendon Law Group Dee-Dee Samet, Dee-Dee Samet PC
Brian Weekley, Snow Carpio & Weekley PLC

Defense Bar: Kirk Barberich, Lundmark Barberich LaMont & Slavin PC

Judicial: Hon. LuAnn Haley, Industrial Commission of Arizona – ALJ Division

5:15 pm Adjourn

DAY THREE - Friday, September 27th
3.5 mcle hours | Breakfast: 8:00 am - 9:00 am | Break: 10:30 am

8:30 – 10:30 am

Evaluating/Treating First Responders | PTSD Presentation
Dr. Fabrice Czarnecki, Chief Medical Officer, TSA
Dr. Steven Gurgevich, Behavioral Medicine, Ltd.

10:45 - 12:15 pm

Concussions, Whiplash Injuries, and Brain Injuries
Dr. Steven Gurgevich, Behavioral Medicine, Ltd.
Marcy Tigerman, Marcy Tigerman Consulting Services

12:15 pm

Adjourn





Copyright ©2004-2019 State Bar of Arizona