Family Law Institute Agenda

Register Now:

Day 1 Day 2 Bundle

DAY ONE - Thursday, January 16, 2020

8:00 am

REGISTRATION AND CHECK-IN

8:40 am

Introduction

8:45 am

Results of Fee Survey
Gregg Woodnick

9:00 am

Navigating the Minefield of Client Emotions
Deborah Johnson

9:50 am

ARS 25-403 Findings: Temporary Orders, Final Hearing, Domestic Violence
John Herrick

10:15 am

Considerations for Same Sex Divorces
David Horowitz

10:35 am

Break

10:50 am Best Practices: What to Do When DCS Leaves a Note on Your Client’s Door
Gregg Woodnick
11:20 am

Orders of Protection: Ramifications of Obtaining and Challenging
Mitch Reichman

11:50 am

Averhealth – The New Testing Facility
Tory Meier
Harold Bermudez

12:20 pm

Lunch

1:20 pm

Judge’s Panel
Honorable Todd Lang
Honorable John Rea
Honorable Bruce Cohen
Honorable Melissa Julian
Moderator: Jeffrey G. Pollitt

2:20 pm

Pleadings, Procedures and What to Consider for Modifying Decision-Making and Parenting Time (Pridgeon/ §25-411)
Thomas Griggs

2:50 pm

Rule 10 ARFLP: CAA/Attorney for Children/Best Interests Attorney
Jennifer Gadow

3:10 pm

Break

3:25 pm

Ethical Issues for Family Lawyers
Barbara Glesner Fines

4:15 pm

Updated Case Law
Keith Berkshire

4:50 pm

Child Support Deviations and Imputing Income
Steve Wolfson

5:15 pm

Adjourn


DAY TWO - Friday, January 17, 2020

8:00 am REGISTRATION AND CHECK-IN
8:40 am

Introduction

8:45 am

Stay Violations and Other Bankruptcy Issues
Randy Nussbaum

9:30 am

Special Actions 101
Steven H. Everts

9:50 am

The Ins and Outs of Rule 69
Kiilu Davis

10:10 am

Jurisdiction: Selected Issues and Challenges
Helen R. Davis

10:30 am

Break

10:45 am

Bridge Between Family Law and Real Estate
Doug Bergner
Craig Turley
Chris Carter Kent
Moderator: Barry L. Brody

11:30 am

Case Law Review
Kathleen A. McCarthy

12:15 pm

Lunch

1:15 pm

Appellate Judges Panel
Honorable Paul McMurdie
Honorable Jennifer Campbell
Honorable David Gass
Honorable Karl Eppich
Moderator: Robert L. Schwartz

2:15 pm

Ethics and Professionalism
Barbara Glesner Fines

3:00 pm

Break

3:15 pm

Assessing Vocational Evaluations
Lisa Clapp

3:45 pm

Spousal Maintenance Concepts 
Lee Richard

4:15 pm

Hot Tips Panel
Annalisa Moore Masunas
Leonard Karp
Jennifer Manzi
William Bishop
Robert Siesco
Annette Burns
Moderator: Lisa McNorton

5:15 pm

Adjourn


 

 




Copyright ©2004-2019 State Bar of Arizona