2017 Workers' Compensation CLE Program
Wednesday, Sept. 27 - Friday, Sept. 29, 2017
Prescott Resort and Conference Center | Prescott, AZ

AGENDA AND SPEAKERS

DAY ONE - Wednesday, September 27th
4.5 mcle hours, 3.0 ethics | Lunch: 11:30 – 1:00 pm | Breaks: 2:00 pm & 4:15 pm

Noon – 1:00 pm

Update on the Use of Treatment Guidelines Rules and the Administrative Review Process
Jacquie Kurth, Industrial Commission of Arizona
Todd Lundmark, Lundmark Barberich LaMont & Slavin PC
Brian Weekley, Snow Carpio Weekley PLC

1:00 - 2:00 pm

Avoiding Becoming the Victim of Ransomware
Tom Stillwell, Stillwell Law Office PLLC

2:15 - 4:15 pm

Ethics - Panel Discussion of Hypotheticals Common to Workers' Comp Practice
Stephen Ball, Industrial Commission of Arizona - Legal Division
Diana Ezrré-Robles, Snow Carpio Weekley PLC
Jean Gage, Copperpoint Mutual Insurance Company

4:30 - 5:00 pm

Bench and Bar Committee Update
5:00 pm Adjourn

DAY TWO - Thursday, September 28th
7.0 mcle hours | Breakfast: 8:00 am - 9:00 am | Lunch Noon – 1:00 pm | Breaks: 10:00 am, 2:00 pm & 4:00 pm

8:30 – 10:00 am

Long Term Trends Related to the Grand Bargain of Workers' Compensation
Professor Price Fishback, Thomas R. Brown Professor of Economics, University of Arizona; Research Associate, National Bureau of Economic Research; Executive Director, Economic History Association

10:15 – 11:45 am

Case Law/Legislative Update
Case Law: Rob Forman, Dix & Forman PC, and Javier Puig, Lundmark Barberich LaMont & Slavin PC
Legislative Update: Mark Kendall, CopperPoint Mutual Insurance Company, and Debra Runbeck, Jerome Gibson Stewart Stevenson Engle & Runbeck PC

Noon – 1:00 pm

Workers' Comp Section Lunch (separate ticketed event)

1:00 – 2:00 pm

Representing Undocumented Workers
Javier Grajeda, Taylor & Associates PLLC
Bob Wisniewski, Law Offices of Bob Wisniewski

2:15 - 3:30 pm

Bad Faith
Justice Stanley Feldman (ret.), Miller Pitt Feldman & McAnally PLC
Robert Hommel, Robert J Hommel PC
Jim Stabler

3:45 - 5:30 pm

Breakout Sessions
Applicants' Bar
: Briana Chua, Arizona Injury Law Group PLLC; Diana Ezrré-Robles, Snow Carpio & Weekley PLC

Defense Bar: Kirk Barberich, Lundmark Barberich LaMont & Slavin PC; Pam Treadwell-Rubin, Goering Roberts Rubin Brogna Enos & Treadwell-Rubin PC

Judicial: Hon. Paula Eaton and Hon. LuAnn Haley, Industrial Commission of Arizona – ALJ Division

5:30 pm Adjourn

DAY THREE - Friday, September 29th
3.5 mcle hours | Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:30 am | Break: 9:30 am

8:00 – 9:30 am

The Use of Biologics in Orthopedics
Dr. Gerald Yacobucci, The Orthopedic Clinic Association (TOCA)

Treatment of Articular Cartilage Abnormalities and Meniscus Tears of the Knee
Dr. Thomas R. Carter, Orthopedic Clinic Association (TOCA)

9:45 – 11:45 am

PTSD: Treatment Issues and Complexities of Diagnosis
Dr. Robbie Adler-Tapia, Tapia Counseling & Psychological Services
Dr. Patricia Johnson, Clinical Psychologist

11:45 am

Adjourn





Copyright ©2004-2017 State Bar of Arizona