Family Law Institute Agenda

AGENDA AND SPEAKERS


DAY ONE - Thursday, January 18, 2018

8:00 am REGISTRATION AND CHECK-IN
8:50 am Welcome
9:00 am

Bias in the Courtroom
     Philip M. Stahl, Ph.D., Parenting After Divorce

9:45 am

Overview and Quick Tips on Drug and Alcohol Testing
     Steven D. Wolfson, Dickinson Wright PLLC

10:00 am

Child Support: Post-Majority and Social Security Issues
     Jennifer Kupiszewski, J.D., Kile & Kupiszewski Law Firm LLC

10:40 am

Break

10:55 am

LGBTQ and 3rd Party Parenting Issues including McLaughlin and the UPA
    Claudia D. Work, J.D., Campbell Law Group
    Keith Berkshire, J.D., Berkshire Law Office PLLC
    Markus W. Risinger, J.D., Woodnick Law PLLC
    Hon. Ronee Korbin Steiner, Maricopa County Superior Court

Noon

LUNCH - Complimentary, provided with registration

1:00 pm

The Voice of the Child
     Barbara Atwood, J.D., University of Arizona

1:40 pm

Working the Case with a CAA on Board
     Stasy Click, J.D., Law Office of Stasy Click

2:00 pm

Family Rule Changes
     Hon. Mark Armstrong (ret.), Staff Attorney, Supreme Court of Arizona

2:45 pm

Break

3:00 pm

Demonstrative Evidence in Custody Cases
     Steven Everts, J.D., Udall Shumway PLC

3:30 pm

 UCCJEA: Current Issues
     John Herrick, J.D.

3:50 pm

Child Support Committee Updates
     Annalisa Moore Masunas, J.D., Moore Masunas & Moore PLLC

4:10 pm

Analyzing the Evaluation and What to Look for in the Report
     David Weinstock, Ph.D., J.D.,  Forensic Counseling & Evaluations PLLC

5:00 pm

Adjourn


DAY TWO - Friday, January 19, 2018

8:00 am REGISTRATION AND CHECK-IN
8:55 am

Welcome

9:00 am

For Better or For Worse® History

9:15 am

Bankruptcy: Stay Violations
     Lawrence Hirsch, J.D., Parker Schwartz PLLC

9:45 am

Ethics Update
     Lynda Shely, J.D., The Shely Firm PC

10:25 am

Break

10:40 am

Ethics: Telephone, Tablet and Laptop Security
     Tim A. Greer, MicroSupport Inc

11:00 am

Spousal Maintenance Overview
    Steven Ellsworth, J.D., Ellsworth Family Law PC
    Chris Gorman, Gorman Consulting Group
    Leonce Richard, J.D., Dickinson Wright PLLC
    Michael Black, CFP, MPB Wealth Management

Noon

LUNCH - Complimentary, provided with registration

1:00 pm

Trusts and Family Law
     Robert Fleming, J.D., Felming & Curti PLC

1:30 pm

Case Law Update
     Kathleen McCarthy, J.D., The McCarthy Law Firm

2:30 pm

What Does the Decree Terminate; and Closing Letters
     Helen Davis, J.D., The Cavanagh Law Firm PA

3:00 pm

Break

3:15 pm

Judges' Panel
    Moderator: Thomas Griggs, J.D, Law Firm of M Paul Fischer  PC
   Hon. Dean Christoffel, Pima County Superior Court
   Hon. Ronee Korbin Steiner, Maricopa County Superior Court
   Hon. Joseph C. Kreamer, Maricopa County Superior Court
   Hon. Frank Moskowitz, Maricopa County Superior Court
   Hon. Jennifer Ryan-Touhill, Maricopa County Superior Court

4:00 pm

Hot Tips Panel
    Moderator: Leonard Karp, J.D., Karp & Weiss PC
    Kiilu Davis, J.D., Law Offices of Stone & Davis PC
    Philip Gerard, J.D., The Cavanagh Law Firm PA
    Robert Jensen, J.D., Jensen Schmidt McElwee & Gordon PLLC
    Megan C. Hill, J.D., Waterfall, Economidis, Caldwell, Hanshaw & Villamana, P.C.
    Jeffrey G. Pollitt, Jeffrey G Pollitt PC
     

5:00 pm

Adjourn


 

 




Copyright ©2004-2018 State Bar of Arizona