Board of Governors

The State Bar of Arizona Board of Governors oversees the policy making and operation of the organization. The Board is comprised of 30 people: four non-attorney, public members appointed by the Board; three at-large members appointed by the Arizona Supreme Court; 19 attorney members elected by fellow Bar members in their district; and four ex-officio members (immediate past president and the deans of Arizona's three law schools).

For a synopsis of the most recent Board meeting, click on Board HighlightsOfficial Board minutes are approved at the subsequent meeting.
 

President

Alex Vakula 2017

Alex B. Vakula
The Vakula Law Firm PLC
325 West Gurley Street, Suite 102
Prescott, AZ 86301-3601
Phone: 928.445.3500
SBA@vakulalaw.net

President-Elect

Jeff Willis 2017

Jeffrey Willis
Snell & Wilmer LLP
One South Church Avenue, Suite 1500
Tucson, AZ 85701-1630
Phone: 520.882.1231
jwillis@swlaw.com

Vice President

Brian Furuya 2014 

Brian Y. Furuya
Coconino County Attorney's Office
110 Cherry Avenue
Flagstaff, AZ 86001-4627
Phone: 928.679.8200
bfuruya@coconino.az.gov

Secretary-Treasurer

Lori Higuera

Lori A. Higuera
Freeport McMoRan, Inc.
333 North Central Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85004-2121
lori_higuera@fmi.com

Young Lawyer Division President

Danny Mazza 2017

Daniel J. Mazza
Mazza Law Center PLC
7231 East Princess Blvd., Suite 202
Scottsdale, AZ 85255-9670
Phone: 602-900-1854
danny@mazzalawcenter.com

District 3 (Gila, Graham, Greenlee Counties)

Hector Figueroa 2016

Hector Figueroa
Town Attorney
Town of Payson
303 North Beeline Highway
Payson, AZ 85541-4485
Phone: 928.472.5020
hfigueroa@paysonaz.gov

District 4 (Cochise County)

 Patrick Greene

Patrick K. Greene
Patrick K Greene Attorney at Law
410 East Toughnut Street
P.O. Box 1609
Tombstone, AZ 85638-1609
Phone: 520.457.3430
pkgreenelaw@gmail.com

District 5 (Pima, Santa Cruz Counties)

 

(Vacant)

Dee-Dee Samet 2016

Dee-Dee Samet
Dee-Dee Samet PC
717 North 6th Avenue
Tucson, AZ 85705-8304
Phone: 520.624.8595
Dee-Dee.Samet@azbar.org

District 6 (Maricopa County)

 Tyler Carrell 2017

Tyler J. Carrell
Gallagher & Kennedy PA
2575 East Camelback Road, Suite 1100
Phoenix, AZ 85016-9254
Phone: 602.530.8029
tyler.carrell@gknet.com

David Engelman 2017

David Wm. Engelman
Engelman Berger PC
3636 North Central Avenue, Suite 700
Phoenix, AZ 85012-1936
Phone: 602.271.9090
dwe@eblawyers.com

Robert McWhirter 2017

Robert J. McWhirter
The Law Offices of Robert J. McWhirter
812 North 2nd Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85003-1404
Phone: 480.980.0696
bob@robertjmcwhirter.com

Pouria Paknejad 2017

Pouria Paknejad
Aiken Schenk Hawkins & Ricciardi
2390 East Camelback Road, Suite 400
Phoenix, AZ 85016-3479
Phone: 602.248.8203
paknejad@ashrlaw.com

Jennifer Rebholz 2014

Jennifer R. Rebholz
Choate & Seletos
2400 West Dunlap Avenue, Suite 305
Phoenix, AZ 85021-2822
Phone: 602.395.2025
jennifer.rebholz@farmersinsurance.com

Sam Saks 2017

Samuel J. Saks
Smith Saks PLC
2390 East Camelback Road, Suite 318
Phoenix, AZ 85016--3451
Phone: 602.888.0725
sam@smithsaks.com
Jessica Sanchez

Jessica S. Sanchez
Udall Shumway PC
1138 North Alma School Road, Suite 101
Mesa, AZ 85201-3003
Phone: 480.461.5374
jss@udallshumway.com

Sara Siesco 2017

Sara A. Siesco
Jones Raczkowski, P.C.
2141 East Camelback Road, Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ 85016-4723
Phone: 602.840.8787
ssiesco@azpremiseslaw.com

Benjamin Taylor 2017

Benjamin Taylor
Taylor & Gomez, LLP
2600 North 44th Street, Suite B101
Phoenix, AZ 85008-1555
Phone: 602.403.0212
BT@taylorgomezlaw.com

District 7 (La Paz and Yuma Counties)

Jimmie Smith 2011

Jimmie Dee Smith
Attorney at Law
221 South Second Avenue
Yuma, AZ 85364-2265
Phone: 928.783.7809
jimmiedeesmith@azbar.org

District 8 (Pinal County)

Denis Fitzgibbons 2015

Denis Fitzgibbons
Fitzgibbons Law Offices PLC
1115 East Cottonwood Lane, Suite 150
PO Box 11208
Casa Grande, AZ 85130-0148
Phone: 520.426.3824
denis@fitzgibbonslaw.com

Ex-Officio Members

Lisa Loo 2016

Lisa Loo
Vice President for Legal Affairs & Deputy General Counsel
Arizona State University
P.O. Box 877405
Tempe, AZ 85287-7405
Phone: 480.965.4550
LisaLooSBA@asu.edu

 Penny Willrich 2017 (1)

Penny Willrich
Dean, Arizona Summit Law School
One North Central Avenue, 13th Floor
Phoenix, Arizona 85004
Phone: 602.682.6814
pwillrich@AZSummitLaw.edu

Marc Miller 2017 

Marc L. Miller
Dean, James E. Rogers College of Law
University of Arizona
P.O. Box 210176
Tucson, AZ 85721-0176
Phone: 520.621.1498
Marc.Miller@law.arizona.edu

Doug Sylvester

Douglas J. Sylvester
Dean, Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law
Arizona State University
P.O. Box 877906
Tempe, AZ 85287-7906
Phone: 480.965.6188
Douglas.Sylvester@asu.edu

Public Members

Female Silhouette

Robyn M. Austin
Tucson Federal Credit Union
1160 North Winstel
Tucson, AZ 85716
Phone: 520-322-7401
sbarobyn@gmail.com 

 

Jason Cobb 2017

Jason Cobb
Compass Fiduciary Group, LLC
2001 East Campbell Avenue, Suite 107
Phoenix, AZ 85016-5573
Phone: 602.595.1811
jcobb@compassfidgroup.com

John Gordon 2016

John W. Gordon
1363 Winfield Circle
Prescott, AZ 86301-5681
Phone: 928.460.1203
jwgordon33@gmail.com

Anna Thomasson 2015

Anna C. Thomasson
Consultant
8300 North 53rd Street
Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
Phone: 602.321.2434
annathomasson2015@gmail.com

At-Large Members

Dave Byers 2016

David K. Byers
Administrative Director
Administrative Office of the Courts
1501 West Washington Street, Suite 411
Phoenix, AZ 85007-3329
Phone: 602.452.3307
dbyers@courts.az.gov
Paul Senseman 2014 Paul Senseman
Policy Development Group
3636 North Central Avenue, Suite 590
Phoenix, AZ 85012
Phone: 602.274.4244
psenseman@policydevelopmentgroup.com



Copyright ©2004-2017 State Bar of Arizona