Board of Governors

The State Bar of Arizona Board of Governors oversees the policy making and operation of the organization. The Board is comprised of 30 people: four non-attorney, public members appointed by the Board; three at-large members appointed by the Arizona Supreme Court; 19 attorney members elected by fellow Bar members in their district; and four ex-officio members (immediate past president and the deans of Arizona's three law schools).

A schedule of meetings, agenda, highlights, and minutes of past meetings are below:

Schedule of Meetings
Board Agenda
Board Highlights
Board Minutes



Lisa Loo 2016

Lisa Loo
Vice President for Legal Affairs & Deputy General Counsel
Arizona State University
P.O. Box 877405
Tempe, AZ 85287-7405
Phone: 480.965.4550
Fax: 480.965.0984


Alex Vakula 2014

Alex B. Vakula
Vakula Law Firm PLC
203 East Union Street
Prescott, AZ 86303-3813
Phone: 928.445.3500
Fax: 928.442.3600

First Vice President

Jeff Willis 2013

Jeffrey Willis
Snell & Wilmer LLP
One South Church Avenue, Suite 1500
Tucson, AZ 85701-1630
Phone: 520.882.1231
Fax: 520.884.1294

Second Vice President

 Steven Hirsch 2014

Steven A. Hirsch
Quarles & Brady LLP
Renaissance One
Two North Central Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85004-2391
Phone: 602.229.5514

Secretary Treasurer

Brian Furuya 2014

Brian Y. Furuya
Coconino County Attorney's Office
110 Cherry Avenue
Flagstaff, AZ 86001-4627
Phone: 928.679.8200
Fax: 928.679.8201

Young Lawyer Division President

Alexia Peterson 2016

Alexia J. Peterson
DeConcini McDonald Yetwin & Lacy PC
7310 North 16th Street, Suite 330
Phoenix, AZ 85020-5276
Phone: 602.282.0500
Fax: 602.282.0520

District 3 (Gila, Graham, Greenlee Counties)

Hector Figueroa 2016

Hector Figueroa
Town of Payson
Town Attorney
303 North Beeline Highway
Payson, AZ 85541-4485
Phone: 928.472.5020
Fax: 928.474.8472

District 4 (Cochise County)

 Patrick Greene

Patrick K. Greene
Patrick K Greene Attorney at Law
410 East Toughnut Street
P.O. Box 1609
Tombstone, AZ 85638-1609
Phone: 520.457.3430
Fax: 520.457.9001

District 5 (Pima, Santa Cruz Counties)

Kenney Hegland 2016

Kenney F. Hegland
James E. Rogers College of Law
University of Arizonza
P.O. Box 210176
Tucson, AZ 85721-0176
Phone: 520.325.5861
Fax: 602.621.9140

Dee-Dee Samet 2016

Dee-Dee Samet
Dee-Dee Samet PC
717 North 6th Avenue
Tucson, AZ 85705-8304
Phone: 520.624.8595
Fax: 520.623.4560

District 6 (Maricopa County)

 Richard Coffinger 2016

Richard D. Coffinger
Law Office of Richard D. Coffinger
6838 North 58th Drive
Glendale, AZ 85301-3223
Phone: 623.937.9214
Fax: 623.937.7072

David Derickson

David G. Derickson
David G. Derickson PC
Two North Central Avenue, Suite 1600
Phoenix, AZ 85004-1032
Phone: 602.277-6072

Diane L. Drain

Diane L. Drain
Law Office of D. L. Drain PA
2375 East Camelback Road, Suite 600
Phoenix, AZ 85016-3493
Phone: 602.246.7106
Fax: 602.249.1969

Melissa Ho 2011

Melissa S. Ho
Polsinelli PC
One East Washington Street, Suite 1200
Phoenix, AZ 85004-2568
Phone: 602.650.2028
Fax: 602.926.2376

Jennifer Rebholz 2014

Jennifer R. Rebholz
Choate & Seletos
2400 West Dunlap Avenue, Suite 305
Phoenix, AZ 85021-2822
Phone: 602.395.2025
Fax: 602.870.0775

Sam Saks 2011

Samuel Saks
Smith Paknejad PLC
11333 North Scottsdale Road, Suite 200
Scottsdale, AZ 85254-5192
Phone: 480.428.0529
Fax: 888.552.8529

District 7 (La Paz and Yuma Counties)

Jimmie Smith 2011

Jimmie Dee Smith
Attorney at Law
221 South Second Avenue
Yuma, AZ 85364-2265
Phone: 928.783.7809
Fax: 928.783.7800

District 8 (Pinal County)

Denis Fitzgibbons 2015

Denis Fitzgibbons
Fitzgibbons Law Offices PLC
1115 East Cottonwood Lane, Suite 150
PO Box 11208
Casa Grande, AZ 85130-0148
Phone: 520.426.3824
Fax: 520.426.9355

Ex-Officio Members

Geoff Trachtenberg 2016

Immediate Past President
Geoffrey M. Trachtenberg
Levenbaum Trachtenberg PLC
362 North Third Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85003-1521
Phone: 602.271.0183
Fax: 602.271.4018

Shirley Mays

Shirley Mays
Dean, Arizona Summit Law School
One North Central Avenue, 13th Floor
Phoenix, Arizona 85004
Phone: 602.682.6814
Fax: 602.682.6998

Marc Miller 2016 

Marc L. Miller
Dean, James E. Rogers College of Law
University of Arizona
P.O. Box 210176
Tucson, AZ 85721-0176
Phone: 520.621.1498
Fax: 520.626.2050

Doug Sylvester

Douglas J. Sylvester
Dean, Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law
Arizona State University
P.O. Box 877906
Tempe, AZ 85287-7906
Phone: 480.965.6188
Fax: 480.965.6521

Public Members

Tony Finley

Tony Finley
Chief Financial Officer
Long Realty Company
900 East River Road
Tucson, AZ 85718-5698
Phone: 520.888.8844
Fax: 520.918.1050

Audrey Jennings 2008

Audrey R. Jennings
Executive Director
United Blood Services
6220 East Oak Street
Scottsdale, AZ 85257-1101
Phone: 480.675.5408
Fax: 480.675.5441

John Gordon 2016

John W. Gordon
1363 Winfield Circle
Prescott, AZ 86301-5681
Phone: 928.460.1203

Anna Thomasson 2015

Anna C. Thomasson
8300 North 53rd Street
Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
Phone: 602.321.2434

At-Large Members

Dave Byers 2016

David K. Byers
Administrative Director
Administrative Office of the Courts
1501 West Washington Street, Suite 411
Phoenix, AZ 85007-3329
Phone: 602.452.3307
Fax: 602.452.3484

Lori Higuera 2014

Lori A. Higuera
Freeport McMoRan, Inc.
333 North Central Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85004-2121
Paul Senseman 2014 Paul Senseman
Policy Development Group
3636 North Central Avenue, Suite 590
Phoenix, AZ 85012
Phone: 602.274.4244
Fax: 602.274.8339

Copyright ©2004-2016 State Bar of Arizona